IVF Egg Donation Costs Worldwide Map

 

Egg Donation Costs Worldwide

Egg Donation IVF Treatment Costs Worldwide Map

When choosing a fertility clinic
it is important to compare prices and make sure there are no hidden costs!

Show me the costs map!

Egg Donation IVF Treatment Costs
Worldwide Map

Egg Donation Costs Worldwide

Show me tabular data

  • Treatment cost

    As infertility treatments abroad are often less expensive, saving anywhere between 25% and 75%, you could combine your treatment with an exotic holiday, all for the price of the treatment in your country alone. However, you need to be aware that the quoted price does not always include all the costs of procedures and medication needed during the whole process.

    Different for each one

    As a guide to help you make a conscious choice, the information below can be helpful in making your choice of clinic. However, as individual circumstances vary it is important to go beyond the statistics, to ask as many questions as you can and to trust your own ‘gut feeling’ about a clinic. You need to feel that a clinic and its clinicians are a good fit for you.

    egg-donation-clinic-matching-test-logo

    If  you are looking for egg donation clinic…

    Let us help you make the best choice!

    Find the best clinic now!

  • Egg Donation IVF Treatment Costs Worldwide
    – tabular data 
    – all prices in EUR

    CountryMin price EURMax price EURAverage price EUR
    Argentina465053695010
    Australia450491006614
    Barbados875087508750
    Belgium570057005700
    Bulgaria450053004900
    Canada523279626473
    Chile465046504650
    Cyprus4500136506307
    Czech Republic370085004713
    Danmark442058504966
    Estonia510054305265
    Finland695069506950
    Georgia375085005563
    Greece260055004575
    India2500120004736
    Iran500050005000
    Ireland800087008350
    Kenya390039003900
    Latvia645068006625
    Malaysia800080008000
    Netherlands100001000010000
    New Zeland925992599259
    Pakistan350035003500
    Poland400045004233
    Portugal590066006150
    Russia153085004761
    Slovak Republic445050004650
    South Africa485248524852
    Spain4500101356750
    Thailand500055005333
    UK4500132057967
    Ukraine250095005608
    USA36402992916162

Read more about egg donation costs

  • More general matters

    When comparing the prices pay attention to:

    • The full cost, including tests, drugs, etc.
    • The cost of travel, transport, hotels and food
    • Value for money
    • Any special offers the clinic may be running
    • Waiting times at the clinic

    Total cost

    A clinics’ initial quoted price may differ greatly from the final total cost. As each individual course of course of treatment varies, requiring additional procedures, so will the final cost. Very often the price of a standard procedure does not include medication which can cost cost upwards of 1 000 EUR, so be cautious and determine whether the price quoted includes them. Don’t forget to include all ancillary expenses such as blood tests, initial consultations, ICSI, donor eggs or sperm, etc, as these can mount up. Be careful to check what is and what is not included in the quoted price.

    To simplify the process, it might be a good idea to ask for a full costing including all expenses.

    What you pay for

    Check out the standards, staff experience and the average success rate in the clinic. Evaluate how friendly the clinic is and if you can easily communicate with them.
    You may find a clinic offering an attractive price but if it doesn’t feel like a good fit, it may be better to continue your search for another clinic which is a bit better and not much more expensive.

    Travel expenses

    Don’t forget to budget for any additional travel and accommodation expenses . Such costs can bump up the total cost of your treatment, making the initial quoted price seem much less attractive. Consider combining your treatment with your annual holiday to keep expenses to a minimum.

  • Comparing treatment cost to another cost in a different clinic is rather pointless if you are not sure what are you paying for and what is included in that price. To immerse into the price details you must ask the right questions, which are:

    What is the course of treatment for ME and how much does it cost?

    Doctors at a clinic should have access to you and your partner’s medical history including any tests carried out such as tests for Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) or your partner’s semen analysis. The doctor will advise you whether any further tests are needed. Depending on the state of your health, age, how many children you want or already have the doctor will recommend either proceeding directly to IVF or carry out IUI first. If proceeding to IVF you must consider all the additional procedures such as ICSI – (Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection), embryo genetic testing, etc. Be sure to ask the doctor, how much all the chosen treatment options will cost and, most importantly, what the average number of cycles needed would be.

    Does the treatment price include tests, medication, lab work and consultations?

    The average price quoted for a single cycle of IVF will usually include only the cost of the IVF itself, along with any procedures in the embryology lab, with additional tests, medication and consultations usually charged as additional costs. Remember to ask what is, and what is not included in the price and take careful notes for your later reference.

    Could you provide me with a detailed listing of all procedures and costs?

    Such a list would be very helpful should you need to settle any reimbursement issues with your health insurance provider. It will also help you be more aware of your procedure and to help you avoid any unforeseen expenses.

    How much will medication cost?

    The cost ofmedication is often not included in the final cost of treatment, and you may be given only a very rough estimate of the final cost. As much as a 1/3 of the entire cost of the treatment cycle can be taken up by the costs of medication, so it is important to ask for as detailed a breakdown as possible. There is no need for stimulation as far as egg donation treatment is concerned. However there are still some medications that shoulg be bought by egg recipient.

    Will my health insurance provider cover all the costs of my treatment?

    Even if a clinic does not accept health insurance it might be that your insurance plan covers some parts of the treatment. Try talking with the clinic’s financial counsellor and go through your insurance plan together.

    Summary

    Remember that attractive price does not guarantee you a successful treatment.

    Consider using the services of a medical tourism agency. They are experienced in organizing the best possible options for the best price and can offer support in budgeting the final total cost of your treatment, relieving you of the headache of having to do it by alone.

    Price should not be your only guide in choosing a clinic or treatment. Above all, go with your instincts and choose the clinic and clinicians you feel is the best fit for you.